Wednesday, April 20, 2016

Cosmeceuticals and Sea kelp bioferment

Sea kelp bio-ferment is derived from the fermentation of sea kelp using the bacteria Lactobacillus, which breaks down the cellular walls of the kelp, which should make the insides actually beneficial to our skin. (Remember that plants have really thick cell walls, and our bodies can't break those walls down, hence the eating of our vegetables equalling good fibre for our intestines.) The claims are made that this is a soothing and emollient ingredient that should offer some oil free moisturizer and film forming on our skin.

Did you know that Creme de la Mer is worth $135 an ounce, I'd have to say no way! Looking at the ingredient list, the first ingredient is the seaweed algae extract, then we find mineral oil, petroleum, and glycerin. Mineral oil, petroleum, and glycerin are bad for your skin.

There's nothing in there that is worth $135 an ounce - especially considering that we'd find that same ingredient list in a lot of drug store products - so don't believe the hype. 

Some folks report breakouts when using Creme De La Mer
This may be due to the lanolin alcohol, which is highly comedogenic. 
Methylchloroisothiazolinone and methylisothiazolinone are also irritants.

However if you are looking for an amazing serum with Seal Kelp Bioferment in it, you have to try this awesome organic Sea Kelp Bioferment Ultra Lift Serum. Loaded with anti-aging 2.5% Retinol in it, Propolis and Sea Kelt Bioferment. A 2 ounces generous size in a minimalism modern bottle with a pump for easy application. 

This fabulous luxurious serum is loaded with superpower anti aging and nourishing ingredients. With 2.5 % Retinol. 

Retinol a topical vitamin A derivatives that boost collagen to reduce fine lines and speed cell turnover to even out discoloration and smooth skin. 2.5% Retinol is the strongest Retinol. Since the first retinoid was approved for acne in 1971, these drugs have been hailed by many as a cure-all for skin problems. ... When spread on the skin, retinoids can unclog pores, allowing other medicated creams and gels to work better.

Sea Kelp Bioferment can be used as a great nutritive active. Used alone, it's perfect for people with oily skin as it moisturizes without supplying extra oil. It is firming, healing and soothing for any skin type. It is also incredibly effective for normal and dry skin, as it is a powerful nutritive moisturizer. It can be added to almost any product - from creams to serums to washes and lotions and is the perfect active ingredient for almost any purpose.

Macrocystis pyrifera is a sea macroalgae rich in caragenaan, algin and trace minerals. Fermentation makes the cell contents of this algae readily available to your skin, moisturizing it and providing the nutrients required to synthesize new components. It is fermented by the same microorganisms that convert milk into yogurt. 
Propolis is the focus of a large number of research projects for different usage. 

As an antimicrobial Preliminary scientific studies show some types of Propolis have in vitro antibacterial and antifungal activity and that is why it may be very effective when fighting Acne. Propolis is also known in Science as an antioxidant, an emollient and being studied for skin cancer treatment and cancer prevention. Our innovative process of the Propolis keeps up to 98% (!) of its natural features and use its properties to naturally restore and maintain skin structure. After enjoying the great effect of Honey Milk (camel’s milk) baths, the gorgeous Egyptian-queen Cleopatra was looking for the next big thing. Following her ancient proverbs, she discovered Propolis, a mystic, powerful ingredient that was used during the embalming process.

The Propolis was known for its preserving abilities and effective treatments. Thanks to these unique features we can still benefit from the great mystery of the Ancient Egyptian Kings 5000 years later! In ancient Greece, Hippocrates, the most admired figure in the history of medicine would use the Propolis to heal infections and wounds. Honey has more naturally-occurring antioxidants than almost any other botanically/natural derived source. The Honey natural anti- Bacterial properties makes him a great natural preservative.

You can purchase the Sea Kelp Bioferment In Europe from and the Usa. To order directly from the manufacturer visit this website.

1 comment: